Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Inform Surveying Ltd takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

If you have any questions about the information set out in this privacy notice or how we handle personal information, please contact Gavin Sampson or email us at info@informsurveying.com.

If you would like to download a hard copy of our privacy notice, please click here.

What’s the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice sets out information about our use of personal information relating to individuals we have dealings with, including our clients, individuals who use our website and individuals who subscribe to our newsletters and updates.

Who does this privacy notice apply to?

This privacy notice applies to:

  • our clients;
  • other individuals who contact us (for example, to make an enquiry about our services);
  • individuals (other than clients) whose personal information we obtain in connection with a project;
  • individuals who use our website www.informsurveying.co.uk
  • individuals who subscribe to our updates;
  • individuals who engage with us on social media.

We refer to such individuals in this privacy notice using the terms “you” or “your”.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver a service or services and when you use our website. This can be collected through meetings, telephone, written correspondence, or electronic communications.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending upon the nature of our relationship with you and our reasons for obtaining or collecting your personal information in the first place.

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of your enquiry/communication, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How will we obtain the information?

Provided by you (or someone acting on your behalf) when you (or they) contact us (e.g. by making a phone call or emailing us or enquiring at our office(s)).

Relating to our website

We obtain information about visitors to our website by cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Further information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them can be found in our Cookie Policy.

How is your information used?

We will use the personal information listed above to deal with your enquiry/communication.

We may also make a record of your enquiry/communication for internal administrative purposes.

In addition, with your consent, we may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters and services that may be of interest to you.

Relating to our website

We collect technical information about the devices you use to access our website, including your internet protocol address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug in type and version, operating system and platform;

We also collect data about how you use our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL’s”), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time, services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling clicks and mouse-overs), form submissions, accessing other content (e.g. video content) and methods used to navigate away from the page.

This information will be used by us to:

  • enable us to run our website;
  • help us to improve our website;
  • track usage of our website;
  • ensure that our website meets our customers’ needs
  • and in the other ways described in our Cookie Policy.

Information relating to your ability to accept or reject/disable certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Every member of staff with access to your information has a duty of confidentiality under the terms of their contract of employment.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please let us know using the information set out under Contact Us on our website or below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Inform Surveying holds about you.

How we protect your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

All our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

We also limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality set out in their contract of employment.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

Contact Us

Gavin Sampson, Director

8th Floor St James House, Vicar Lane

Sheffield, S1 2EX

t.            +44(0)114 321 9919

e.            info@informsurveying.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

t.            0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

w.          https://ico.org.uk/concerns

In order to receive or use some of our website's features, you may be asked to submit personal information, such as your name or e-mail address. If requested, from time to time you may receive information from us regarding our services and promotions. Any personal data submitted to us for use by us only, and will not be passed on to third-party organisations.

Information About Our Use of Cookies

THE 1-MINUTE GUIDE

Interested in this issue but short of time? Here's what we think you need to know:

  • We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use
  • We use cookies to help stop our online-forms from being used to send spam-email
  • We use cookies to monitor usage so we can spot trends and make improvements
  • We DO NOT use cookies to identify individuals (and never will)
  • We DO NOT store personal information in cookies
  • We believe that our use of cookies is very necessary for the smooth functioning of the website.

We do not believe that they pose any threat to your personal privacy or online security.

CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO COOKIES (I.E. OPT OUT)?

You will have seen a statement when you first visit our site that says by using this site you agree to our use of cookies according to our policy.   Accordingly, we will take it that you consent to our using cookies if you continue to use our site.

We do not provide any specific functionality on our website to stop cookies, but if you do not consent to our using cookies, then you should either (a) set your browser to block cookies (your browser will have settings to enable this); or (b) cease using our website.

If you decide to disable cookies through your browser, you should find that most of the website works as expected, but functions that rely on cookies are obviously disabled. These functions may include using online forms (e.g. our enquiry form) or any feature that requires login.

WHAT LAW DO WE COMPLY WITH?

We comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulation 2003, as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.  These implement European Directives 2002/58/EC and 2009/136/EC.  These laws are regulated in the UK by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO): www.ico.org.uk.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is used by a website to send 'state information' to a Users' browser and for the browser to return the state information to the website. The state information can be used for authentication, identification of a User session, User preferences, shopping cart contents, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data on the User's computer.

Cookies cannot be programmed, cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer. However, they can be used to track users' browsing activities which was a major privacy concern that prompted European and US law makers to take action.

Cookies are used by most websites for a variety of reasons - often very practical reasons to do with the operation of the website. However, they are also used to monitor how people are using the website (which pages are visited and how long is spent on each page). Each "visitor session" is tracked even though no effort is made to try to identify them in person.

More information can be found at: www.allaboutcookies.org